Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection
Private Sector Privacy Legislation

Personal Information Protection Policy


The Quesnel Bargain Hunter
 Personal Information Protection Policy

 
At The Quesnel Bargain Hunter, we are committed to providing our advertisers, customers, members with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our advertisers, customers, members, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.
 
While we have always respected our businesses, advertisers, customers, members privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.
 
We will inform our advertisers, businesses, customers, members of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.
 
This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting advertisers, businesses, customers, member, personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our advertisers, customers’, members’ personal information and allowing our advertisers, customers, members to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.
 
Definitions
 
Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual [including name, age, home or work  address and phone number, education, employment information].  Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

 
Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.


Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that The Quesnel Bargain Hunter complies with this policy and PIPA.
 
Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information
1.1  Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the advertisers, customer, member voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.
1.2  We will only collect advertisers, business, customer, member information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:
 
  • To verify identity;
    To identify advertisers, customer, member preferences;
    To open and manage an account;
    To deliver requested products and services
    To process a magazine or on-line subscription;
    To enrol the advertisers, customer, member in a program;
    To contact our advertisers, customer, members for fundraising;
    To ensure a high standard of service to our advertisers, customer, members;
    To meet regulatory requirements;
    To collect email addresses for our own e-newsletter and email communications from time to time.
 

Policy 2 – Consent
2.1  We will obtain advertisers, business, customers, members consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).
2.2  Consent can be provided in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the advertisers, customers, members voluntarily provide personal information for that purpose.
2.3  Consent may also be implied where a business, advertiser, business, customer, member is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, e-mail communications, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the business, advertiser, business, customer, member does not opt-out.
2.4  Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), advertisers, business, customers, members can withhold or withdraw their consent for The Quesnel Bargain Hunter to use their personal information in certain ways.  An advertiser’s, business, customer’s, member’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the advertiser, business, customer, member in making the decision.
2.5  We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the advertiser’s, business, customer’s, member’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:
 
[Fill in the situations that may be applicable to your organization.  A full listing of such circumstances can be found in sections 12, 15, and 18 of PIPA.  Some examples include:]
  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
    In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
    When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
    When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
    For the purposes of collecting a debt;
    To protect ourselves from fraud;
    To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

 
Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information
3.1  We will only use or disclose advertiser, business, customer, member personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection [or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:
 
Fill in any related purposes for which your organization uses or discloses personal information.  Examples that may be applicable to your organization, include:
  • To conduct advertiser, business, customer, member surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;
    To contact our advertiser, business, customer, member directly about products and services that may be of interest;]
3.2  We will not use or disclose advertiser, business, customer, member personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.
3.3  We will not sell advertiser, business, customer, member lists or personal information to other parties [unless we have consent to do so].
 
Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information
4.1  If we use advertiser, business, customer, member’s personal information to make a decision that directly affects the advertiser, business, customer, member we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the advertiser, business, customer, member has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.
4.2  Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain advertiser, business, customer, member personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.
 
Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information
5.1  We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that advertiser, business, customer, member personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the advertiser, business, customer, member or disclosed to another organization.
5.2  Advertisers, businesses, customers, members may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.
5.3  If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the advertiser’s, business’, customers’, members’ correction request in the file.

 
Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information
6.1  We are committed to ensuring the security of advertiser, business, customer, member personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.
6.2  The following security measures will be followed to ensure that advertiser, business, customer, member personal information is appropriately protected:
Physically securing offices where personal information is held; the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access.
6.3  We will use appropriate security measures when destroying advertiser, business, customer, member personal information such as shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information.
6.4  We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.
 
Policy 7 – Providing Advertisers, Businesses, Customers, Members Access to Personal Information
 7.1  Advertisers, businesses, customers, members have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions such as solicitor-client privilege, disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, health and safety concerns]
7.2  A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought
7.3  Upon request, we will also tell advertisers, businesses, customers, members how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.
7.4  We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.
7.5  A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the advertiser, business, customer, member of the cost and request further direction from the advertiser, business, customer, member on whether or not we should proceed with the request.
7.6  If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the advertiser, business, customer, member in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the client, customer, member.
 
Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual
8.1  The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring The Quesnel Bargain Hunter compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.
8.2  Advertisers, businesses, customers, members should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding The Quesnel Bargain Hunter compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the advertiser, business, customer, member may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.
Contact information for The Quesnel Bargain Hunter Privacy Officer
Elselinde Michek and or Bob Michek
bhaccounting@quesnelbargainhunter.ca or southhill01@shaw.ca

Listings to be compared

    There are no listings to compare
    Sign in
    Username
    Password
    Forgot your password? Remind